▼ 10%Vivo X300 ProRs. 315,450▼ 10%Vivo V70Rs. 161,999▼ 5%Infinix Note 60 ProRs. 104,999

Nothing Phone 2 vs Nothing Phone 2a

The Nothing Phone 2a is a premium phone at Rs. 116,999, while the Nothing Phone 2 is a flagship device at Rs. 239,999 — a price difference of Rs. 123,000.

  • Rs. 123,000 price difference
Clear All
Nothing Phone 2

Nothing Phone 2

12GB / 512GB
Rs. 239,999
Price in Pakistan
View Details
Nothing Phone 2a

Nothing Phone 2a

12GB / 256GB
Rs. 116,999
Price in Pakistan
View Details
Overall WinnerNothing Phone 2aWins 3 out of 4 categories
Quick Verdict
  • 🎮Choose Nothing Phone 2a if gaming and smooth frame rates are your priority.
  • 🔋Choose Nothing Phone 2a if battery life and all-day usage matter most.
  • 💰Choose Nothing Phone 2a if you want the best value for your money.
  • Choose Nothing Phone 2a if raw performance and multitasking are your focus.

Score Comparison

Based on MobileDaam rating system
Category
Nothing Phone 2
Nothing Phone 2a
Performance
64.0
74.4
Camera
76.0
76.0
Battery
78.0
88.0
Gaming
63.0
71.8
Overall
75.1
79.6
Value for Money
Best Value ★

Scores are out of 100. Value for Money = overall score per rupee spent.

PerformanceNothing Phone 2a
Nothing Phone 2
64.0
Nothing Phone 2a
74.4
Camera
Nothing Phone 2
76.0
Nothing Phone 2a
76.0
BatteryNothing Phone 2a
Nothing Phone 2
78.0
Nothing Phone 2a
88.0
GamingNothing Phone 2a
Nothing Phone 2
63.0
Nothing Phone 2a
71.8
OverallNothing Phone 2a
Nothing Phone 2
75.1
Nothing Phone 2a
79.6
Value for MoneyNothing Phone 2a
Nothing Phone 2
Lower Value
Nothing Phone 2a
Best Value
Performance Winner
Nothing Phone 2a
Nothing Phone 2a
74.4/100
Battery Winner
Nothing Phone 2a
Nothing Phone 2a
88.0/100
Gaming Winner
Nothing Phone 2a
Nothing Phone 2a
71.8/100
Overall Winner
Nothing Phone 2a
Nothing Phone 2a
79.6/100
Best Value
Nothing Phone 2a
Nothing Phone 2a
Better Value for Money

At a Glance

Category
Winner
⚡ Performance
🏆 Nothing Phone 2a
📷 Camera
Tie
🔋 Battery
🏆 Nothing Phone 2a
🎮 Gaming
🏆 Nothing Phone 2a
💰 Value
🏆 Nothing Phone 2a
📱 Display
Screen Size
6.70"
6.70"
Display Type
LTPO OLED Capacitive Touchscreen, 1B Colors
AMOLED Capacitive Touchscreen, 1B Colors
Resolution
1080x2412
1080x2412
Refresh Rate
120 Hz
120 Hz
⚡ Performance
Chipset
Qualcomm SM8475 Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 (4 nm)
MediaTek Dimensity 7200 Pro
GPU
Adreno 730
ARM Mali-G715
RAM
12 GB
12 GB
Storage
512 GB
256 GB
📸 Camera
Main Camera
Dual Camera: 50 MP, f/1.9, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", PDAF, OIS + 50 MP, f/2.2, 114˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", AF, LED Flash
Dual Camera: 50 MP, f/1.9, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", PDAF, OIS + 50 MP, f/2.2, (ultrawide), 1/2.76", LED Flash
Selfie Camera
32 MP, f/2.5, (wide), 1/2.74", HDR, Video (1080p@30fps)
32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/2.74", HDR, video (1080p@60fps)
Video Recording
4K@30/60fps, 1080p@30/60fps, gyro-EIS, live HDR, OIS
4K@30fps, 1080p@60/120fps, gyro-EIS
🔋 Battery
Battery Capacity
4700 mAh
5000 mAh
Charging
45W wired, PD3.0, PPS, QC4, 100% in 55 min, 15W wireless, 100% in 130 min, 5W reverse wireless
45W wired, 50% in 23 min, 100% in 1 hour
📶 Network & Connectivity
5G
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
Bluetooth
5.3 with A2DP, LE,ap
5.3 with A2DP, LE
NFC
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
USB
USB Type-C 2.0, OTG
USB Type-C 2.0, OTG
📞 SIM & Audio
SIM Type
Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM
Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM
🎨 Design & Build
Dimensions
162.1 x 76.4 x 8.6 mm
161.7 x 76.3 x 8.6 mm
Weight
201g
190g
Build Material
Glass front (Gorilla Glass 5), glass back (Gorilla Glass 5), aluminum frame
Glass front (Gorilla Glass 5), plastic frame, plastic back
Colors
White, Dark Gray
Black, White, Milk, Blue
💻 Software
Operating System
Android 13, upgradable to Android 15, up to 3 major OS updates, Nothing OS 3.0
Android 14, upgradable to Android 15, up to 3 major OS updates, Nothing OS 3.0

Our Verdict

Nothing Phone 2a is the overall winner in this comparison, scoring 79.6/100 overall. It excels in Performance, Battery, Gaming. Nothing Phone 2 puts up a strong fight with a score of 75.1/100.

Pros & Cons Comparison

Nothing Phone 2

Pros
  • Decent everyday performance
  • Good battery life
  • 120Hz smooth display
  • 5G connectivity
  • NFC payments
Cons
  • Average camera
  • Premium pricing

Nothing Phone 2a

Pros
  • Decent everyday performance
  • All-day battery life
  • 120Hz smooth display
  • 5G connectivity
  • NFC payments
Cons
  • Average camera

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better, Nothing Phone 2 or Nothing Phone 2a?

Nothing Phone 2a is the overall winner with a score of 79.6/100, winning in 3 out of 4 categories.

Which has a better camera, Nothing Phone 2 or Nothing Phone 2a?

Both phones have identical camera scores.

Which has better battery life?

Nothing Phone 2a has better battery with a score of 88.0/100.

Which is better for gaming?

Nothing Phone 2a is better for gaming with a score of 71.8/100.

Which offers better value for money?

Nothing Phone 2a offers better value at PKR 116,999 with a value score of 2.5.

What is the price difference between Nothing Phone 2 and Nothing Phone 2a?

Nothing Phone 2 costs PKR 239,999 while Nothing Phone 2a costs PKR 116,999. The price difference is PKR 123,000.

Nothing Phone 2
Rs. 239,999
Nothing Phone 2a
Rs. 116,999